Privacy Policy

MAP Architecture & Planning recognises the importance of your privacy and protection of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold about you. This privacy statement details how we generally manage your personal information.

'Personal information' is any information or opinion, in any form, which identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. MAP Architecture & Planning complies with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

Personal Information We Hold

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to operate our business, to promote our services, and in order to comply with our legal obligations. The types of personal information we collect and hold may include information you give us when you hire us or request another service from us. This information will include your name, address and contact details. We also hold information in the form of communications between you and MAP Architecture & Planning. We collect information you supply to us when you send us an email.

Collecting Personal Information

In most instances we will collect information directly from the relevant individual. However through the course of our business, we may ask you to provide us with information about third parties and we may also collect information about you from third parties. When information is collected from both individuals and third parties we make all possible attempts to ensure that the relevant person consents to collection.

We also may use your personal information to keep you informed of MAP Architecture & Planning activity (for example MAP Architecture & Planning newsletter). If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let us know and we will ensure your request is respected.

Contracting Out Services

We may disclose your personal information to contractors who help us perform our business functions, but only so that they can perform those specific functions for us.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you need to access or amend the personal information we hold about you or if you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and you would like to make a complaint, please contact us.